Error in SAP GUI

Basis (Basis Technology Modules: Basis Component/System Administration, GUIs)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Post Reply
koolmuffin

Error in SAP GUI

Post by koolmuffin » Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:31 pm

Hi guys,
I am having problem in accessing SAP r/3 and other servers. When I log on through logon pad its giving error partner not reached. I am using windows XP Home edition. Even I uninstalled and installed GUI, but it did not help me. Please help me out.
thanks in advance.
ram

nimo
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 1:23 pm

Post by nimo » Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:52 pm

Give us the complete error message and number please. Also, do you use any load balancing on the server?
nimo

Guest

Post by Guest » Tue Dec 16, 2003 3:09 pm

That's usually is a network problem...

are you connected to the network?
can you do ping to the server?, if not phone network guys.
is sap server up?

Could be other considerations as logon balancing, default gateway...

RidgeRunner
Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 1:19 pm
Location: Northern California, USA

Post by RidgeRunner » Tue Dec 16, 2003 3:41 pm

It's a good chance you have a virus. See viewtopic.php?t=70199
Keith
To SEARCH the forum, go here: search.php

koolmuffin

Post by koolmuffin » Tue Dec 16, 2003 5:57 pm

i can ping all the servers on the network. we are not using any load balancing and all our sap servers are up.My colleague who is also working with me is also having windows xp and he can connect to sap servers.



here is the output message....




---------------------------
Sapgui 620
---------------------------
partner not reached (host 192.168.1.32, service
sapdp00)

Time Tue Dec 16 16:47:27 2003
Component NI (network interface)
Release 620
Version 36
Module ninti.c
Line 884
Method NiPConnect
Return Code -10
System Call connect
Error No 10022
Error Text WSAEINVAL: Invalid argument
Counter 1

---------------------------
OK





Thanks in Advance

koolmuffin

csbala54

Error in SAP GUI

Post by csbala54 » Wed Dec 17, 2003 6:52 am

Hi,

What is your SAP Version?
if it is (45B - 46D) then check the note 180940

Regards,
Bala

Dman
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 9:56 am

Post by Dman » Wed Dec 17, 2003 7:02 am

Do you have the entry sapdp00 in your services file?

Dman.
You only live once, live it right,
and once is enough

koolmuffin

Please help

Post by koolmuffin » Wed Dec 17, 2003 4:50 pm

Hi,
thanks for ur help. I have 4.6C. even I can not connect to any of the servers(BW,CRM,R/3). I am using SAP GUI 6.2.

I have no sapdp00 entries in services file..
Please help me

thanks in advance.

ram

Guest

Re: Please help

Post by Guest » Wed Dec 17, 2003 5:00 pm

koolmuffin wrote:Hi,
thanks for ur help. I have 4.6C. even I can not connect to any of the servers(BW,CRM,R/3). I am using SAP GUI 6.2.

I have no sapdp00 entries in services file..
Please help me

thanks in advance.

ram
Not having sapdp00, sapdp01, etc. entries in your services file is the problem. In your SAPLOGON screen when you create an entry for your systems, you enter Description, hostname and system number. For each system number, there should be sapdpNN entry in services. If all your systems have system number 00, all you need is "sapdp00 3200/tcp".

koolmuffin

Error in SAP GUI

Post by koolmuffin » Wed Dec 17, 2003 6:10 pm

Hi,
Thanks for ur help. I checked in service file. I have sapdp00 entries in the service file. but it is not working. what could be the problem...
thanks in advance.
ram

Guest

Post by Guest » Thu Dec 18, 2003 1:25 am

Hi,

From DOS prompt, go to the path where SAPGUI is installed and type the following.

sapgui /H/192.168.1.32/S/3200


This is not a permanent solution. You may post this query to SAP.


Regards,
Ravi

Boss
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:37 am
Location: Italy

Post by Boss » Thu Dec 18, 2003 3:15 am

Hi

I think the same of RidgeRunner .....

virus or worm like BLASTER

Regs

Boss

SAP_OSS_Help4u
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 6:30 am
Location: Alas not in Hawaii !!
Contact:

sapdp00

Post by SAP_OSS_Help4u » Fri Dec 19, 2003 4:45 pm

Hi koolmuffin,

The error : partner not reached (host 192.168.1.32, service
sapdp00) --> from WHERE(which machine) are you trying to do this ???

What happens when you do the following :

From the machine you wat to connect to the R/3 server, you open the DOS Screen or SHELL and type:

TELNET 192.168.1.32 3200

Does it work ??
If not:
1/is there a firewall/proxyserver/router-with-accesslists between the 2 machines ??
2/Do you really need to logon onto port 3200 (sapdp00)

Normally if the service is not configured, you get the errormessage:

service sap........ unknown
Take it 1 step at a time...

Cheers,
Help4u

PS: in case of problems, P.M. or ICQ me !!
---
Working in a Hotline is like making love to a full grown Mountain Gorilla. You don´t stop when you´re satisfied, you stop when the Gorilla is...

MichaelPhillips
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:05 am
Location: MEMPHIS - TN

Post by MichaelPhillips » Mon Dec 22, 2003 9:40 am

I go with RidgeRunner too.......easy to see if you have the virus...go to
c:\windows\help look for a hosts file...(if you have one there - you have the virus)

Post Reply