This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Exclude WBS from budget alert functionality (R)

Logistics : PS

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Exclude WBS from budget alert functionality (R)

Postby jdc » Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:58 am

Greetings,

Is it possible to have a WBS element excluded from the budget tolerance limits?

Our projects have 2 WBS elements.
The first WBS element is used to capture the costs of "Pre-Sales" labor and should not be considered in the budget tolerance limits.
The second WBS element is where the real work is performed. The budget is set at this WBS element.

We find that, when we enter labor on a network activity assigned to the first WBS element, we are getting the budget tolerance limit message because we do not have a budget on the first WBS element. We want the first WBS to be excluded from the budget tolerance limit calculation.

Can anybody think of any way to exclude the first WBS from the budget tolerance limit calculation?

Thanks in advance and best regards,

JDC
Last edited by jdc on Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
jdc
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 6:02 pm

Re: Exclude WBS from budget alert functionality

Postby greed » Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:25 am

Hi!
I can't find any issues in you description. You have 2 WBS at same level. Right?
You enter budget on WBS1 (new status BUDG) and leave budget = 0 on WBS2 (status didn't change). So you could make any postings on WBS2.
greed
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Mother Russia

Re: Exclude WBS from budget alert functionality

Postby jdc » Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:43 pm

A little more detail of our projects.....

Project Definition (status REL)

LVL1 WBS (status REL/BUDG/AVAC) (budget assigned at LVL2 WBS 02 totaled up)

LVL2 WBS 01 (status REL/AVAC) (no budget)
(Used to collect costs associated with creating the quotation. Minor labor, minimal material(if any))
Network 1 (assigned to LVL2 WBS 01)

LVL2 WBS 02 (status REL/BUDG/AVAC) (budget)
(Used to collect costs associated installation/assemble/etc after customer accepts the quotation)
Network 1 (assigned to LVL2 WBS 02)
Last edited by jdc on Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
jdc
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 6:02 pm

Re: Exclude WBS from budget alert functionality

Postby greed » Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:37 am

did you read help http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/86/98853478616434e10000009b38f83b/frameset.htm? but for this trick you must enter any budget on WBS01 or modify SAP programm.
greed
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Mother Russia

Re: Exclude WBS from budget alert functionality

Postby jdc » Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:31 am

Greetings Mr. (Ms.?) Greed,

Your link takes me to the very top level of the "Costs" section of help.sap.com. Admittedly I did not read the entire "Costs" section but I did read the "Budget Management for Projects" and "Availability Control" sections and I did not readily identify any "tricks".

Your reply says ".....you must enter any budget on WBS01 or modify SAP program." Are you saying that the WBS01 line in CJ30 must not be blank?

Thanks again,

JDC
jdc
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 6:02 pm

Re: Exclude WBS from budget alert functionality

Postby greed » Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:32 am

Hi!
link2

>>Are you saying that the WBS01 line in CJ30 must not be blank?
Yes. You must enter any budget value (for instance 1) on excluded WBS-el or modify standard program.
greed
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 8:34 am
Location: Mother Russia

Re: Exclude WBS from budget alert functionality

Postby jdc » Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:21 am

WOW!
How/why did I miss that!

Thanks for the direction.

J
jdc
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 6:02 pm


Return to Logistics PS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests





This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.