Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Logistics : PM and its sub-modules & SM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, PJA

Post Reply
unurd
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:06 pm

Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Post by unurd » Tue Jun 14, 2011 1:16 am

Hi guys,

Is there any way to change func. loc. numbering?! I think not, but ask any way....
Another solution, is to create new one by copying, and then deactivate the old one.
The problem that the equipments aren't copied. Maybe because they have to be dismatlled first and then installed?!
Any solution?

Thanks, Amos.

PJA
Posts: 11383
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 3:11 pm
Location: Deepest darkest Aberdeenshire
Contact:

Re: Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Post by PJA » Tue Jun 14, 2011 4:33 am

Amos,

Yes you can rename a FLoc

Have a look at the Labelling options in the IMG

PeteA

unurd
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Post by unurd » Tue Jun 14, 2011 7:13 am

Hi PJA,

Thanks a lot. Very helpfull!!!
I understood I have to use also CC04 to do the changes.
Where can I find the transaction in the menu?
Are there any other transactions for this issue?

PJA
Posts: 11383
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 3:11 pm
Location: Deepest darkest Aberdeenshire
Contact:

Re: Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Post by PJA » Tue Jun 14, 2011 7:38 am

Amos,

Once you've made the IMG changes, then goto the Floc and use the Alternative Labelling menu option

PeteA

unurd
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Post by unurd » Tue Jun 14, 2011 7:42 am

Hi,

I have there difficulties. It won't change always.
CC04 does it quite good.
Is there a Mass Change Transaction for CC04?

unurd
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Post by unurd » Sun Jun 19, 2011 7:10 am

Hi PJA,

I understand I have to run program RI_IFLOT2IFLOS after customizing.

I have a problem now, I get a dump:

Laufzeitfehler SAPSQL_ARRAY_INSERT_DUPREC
Ausnahme CX_SY_OPEN_SQL_DB
Datum und Zeit 19.06.2011 16:22:12

Kurztext
The ABAP/4 Open SQL array insert results in duplicate database records.

מה קרה?
Error in the ABAP Application Program

The current ABAP program "SAPLILOX" had to be terminated because it has
come across a statement that unfortunately cannot be executed.

I ran the program RI_IFLOT2IFLOS again. I didn't remember if I ran it before the dump or after...

Any suggestions why is the dump?

Thanks, Amos.

PJA
Posts: 11383
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 3:11 pm
Location: Deepest darkest Aberdeenshire
Contact:

Re: Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Post by PJA » Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:25 am

Amos,

Have a look on OSS for a suitable Note.

If there isn't anything, then raise a new OSS Message to SAP

PeteA

unurd
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Create reference func. loc. and copy Equipments

Post by unurd » Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:51 am

Hi PJA,

It's solved. I probably didn't run the RI_IFLOT2IFLOS after the customization...

Thanks, Amos.

Post Reply