This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Incoterm determination in PO

Logistics : MM and its sub-modules (WM, IM, PO, LIS)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, svetja, Ha Tran

Incoterm determination in PO

Postby nagaret01 » Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:21 am

Dear All,

2 question, please.

No.1
I have Vendor Master XK03 > [Purchasing Data] , maintained Incoterm
I have Info Record ME13 > [Purc Org Data 1] , maintained Incoterm

When I created PO ME21N, which Incoterm should the system pick up.
I haven't saved PO, but the data filled is vendor, PurOrg, Company Code and material
I am expecting that Inforecord is more specific, so it should take the Incoterm from InfoRecord.
But in my testing IncoTerm is taken from Vendor master instead.


Which should be the Incoterm determination be from Vendor Master of Info Record?

No.2
When I fill in the Plant at the line item, the IncoTerm is automatically changed.
But the value that system propose is not picked up from Vendor Master nor InfoRecord.
Where else can this IncoTerm be picked up from?

Thank you.
nagaret01
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:39 pm

Re: Incoterm determination in PO

Postby Frank Lai » Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:04 pm

Hi

Yes, inco term should first come from inforecord before vendor master. So not sure why the problem you described in 1 occurred. As to number 2, I am guessing that you also have a site specific inforecord which has a different incoterm defined. That explains why when you set the plant it changes.

Frank
Frank Lai
 
Posts: 1704
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 8:03 am
Location: Canada

Re: Incoterm determination in PO

Postby nagaret01 » Fri Mar 06, 2015 2:00 am

Thank you for your kind reply, Frank.

This is the testing I did

1. XK03 Vendor Master > Purchasing Data
Incoterms : EXW Dietenhofen

2. Info Record
Info Record ME13 > Purchasing Org Data 1
Vendor 500023
Material 302001143
Purchasing Org. 1000
Plant 1110
Incoterms : FOB Dronby

3. ME21N create PO
This is the sequence
a) First fill in Vendor Number
There is No incoterms automatically populated
b) Upon <enter> there is a Message : Enter Purchasing Org.
Once I enter the Purchasing Org, the company code is populated automatically.
The incoterm is also populated automatically, taking the values from Vendor Master
c) Upon <enter> , there is a Message : Enter Purch. Group
d) Once Purch Grp is filled in, Then there is no messages when hit <enter>. When try save system says ”Document is Faulty” click on details, the message says "Document contains no items"

e) Fill in Material no. <enter> then get a messsage ” Enter Plant” and Then message ”enter quantity”
Line Item Incoterm is automatically populated

Header has Vendor Master Value
Line Item has the InfoRecord value

<save> Standard PO created under the number 4501087167 is saved successfully.

The Header and Line Item incoterms are not the same.
Finally which IncoTerm will that PO hold?
nagaret01
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:39 pm

Re: Incoterm determination in PO

Postby Sharpshooter » Fri Mar 06, 2015 9:32 am

The line item is all that matters. Different items may have different values.
The header value is only used as the default for newly added items for which the system cannot determine them (no inforecord, for example).

If you change the header incoterms, then add an item that does not have an inforecord, I believe you will find that the item will adopt the incoterms from the header, not the vendor.
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark

Re: Incoterm determination in PO

Postby nagaret01 » Tue Mar 10, 2015 1:50 am

Thank you sharpshooter.

Besides, Vendor Master and Info Record where else can a PO take incoterm from.
I am not creating PO with reference with any other document.

Vendor Master has X Inco Term
Info Record has Y Inco Term.

At PO header, the X is picked up.
But when I key in plant at line item, automatically the PO header Incoterm change to Z
I am not sure from where the Z value is coming from.
nagaret01
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:39 pm

Re: Incoterm determination in PO

Postby Sharpshooter » Thu Mar 12, 2015 7:34 am

Is there a contract, perhaps?
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark

Re: Incoterm determination in PO

Postby nagaret01 » Mon Mar 16, 2015 5:23 am

I am creating a stand alone PO. Not creating with reference to contract or PR
nagaret01
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:39 pm

Re: Incoterm determination in PO

Postby Sharpshooter » Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:46 am

Custom development / enhancement / userexit???
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark

Re: Incoterm determination in PO

Postby nagaret01 » Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:45 am

Wrong incoterms on PO to plant 6810

Incident Summary
Vendor Master Incoterms and Info Record Incoterms are setup correctly.
When PO is created, the moment you enter Plant at the Line Item, the header Incoterm automatically changes.

Analysis
I have done testing in QAS and DEV, both seems to be showing exactly what you experience in PRD
I have checked the configuration and related master data.
Yesterday I sat with abaper to help me check on user exist.

We checked User Exit EXIT_SAPMM06E_016 currently found no trace of it being used for Header Inco termination.
Value is already change before coming into this user exit.

We have spent so far 14 hours.

I would like to ask your approval so that abaper and me can continue to work on this.
Could I get approval for another 16 hours (2 days) please.
We will try to look out for another other related area.

Analysis - Further

Analysis

1. Vendor Master

a) XK03 Vendor master > Purchasing Data

Vendor 1110
Company Code 6800
Purch. Organization 1000

b) Purchasing Data > Extras > Add. Purchasing Data



Here you will see that VSR level and plant level are allowed



c) Purchasing Data > Different Data

For the main screen, Incoterm is maintained as CIF



But for plant specific

Plant 6810 – Turkey





It is maintained that for plant 6810 the Incoterm would be EXW.

I suspect that this value is the one that is picked up at PO.
So I will do testing to verify this.

Testing

1. Change this Incoterm value to something else and see if the PO picks up this new value instead

Change the value at Dif Purch Data



Changed the Incoterm value from EXW-Ex Works to FCA-Sham Test

2. Create a new PO

ME21N just enter Vendor, Company Code, Purchasing Org
a) The IncoTerm at Header is from Vendor Master main screen



b) Fill in plant at Line Item



c) The incoterm at header automatically changes to the Incoterm I saved earlier at the Vendor Master VSR screen for plant specific which is :
FCA-Sham Test




Conclusion
The Incoterm at PO header is automatically changing to EXW due to value maintained at the Vendor Master VSR screen for plant specific

Anyhow, if Info Record has been maintained with IncoTerm, then the PO line item will pick up Inco Record’s Inco Term.
Line Item IncoTerm will supersede the Header IncoTerm.
nagaret01
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:39 pm


Return to Logistics MM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.