batch number assignment

Logistics : MM and its sub-modules (WM, IM, PO, LIS)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Ha Tran, svetja

Post Reply
nitin_visa
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:50 am
Contact:

batch number assignment

Post by nitin_visa » Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:24 am

hi

when i do gr at that time i can give any batch eg-a.b.c.d. nitin, mohan ,ram shyam
and when i see batch number assignment, then i find there is numeric number range and it is internal, then how could it be possible, plz explain.

nitin

Bart
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 3:03 am
Location: Antwerp, Belgium

Post by Bart » Fri Oct 05, 2007 3:58 am

You can't stop the external batch numbering in a standard way.
User exit EXIT_SAPLV01Z_004 allows to perform your own custom checks.
Image

svetja
Posts: 13946
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 1:42 am
Location: Germany

Post by svetja » Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:37 am

What about defining an external number range with just one number? means any other number would be outside the number range, hence it should error
Search before posting: search.php

Post Reply