This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

me80fn output format

Logistics : MM and its sub-modules (WM, IM, PO, LIS)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, svetja, Ha Tran

me80fn output format

Postby mbone on Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:49 am

Can I use an output format when running me80fn. We want to run this job over night with a different variant for each of our warehouses. I created a layout after running the report online, but this layout is not used by the background jobs. If I open up the output format SAP List Viewer box when creating a variant on the selection screen there are no entries to select. Can one be created to be used for background jobs.

mbone
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:36 am

Postby svetja on Fri Aug 04, 2006 8:55 am

This is a bit tricky but possible.
you created already a layout variant, right?
This one has to be entered in the selection.
If you dont see the place then click the button for all selections (Shift+F7).
Probably this field is grey.
Save the selection as variant.
When in the variant save screen, you have as well to click the button for all selections.
Then you have to erase the flag for hide from the layout field.
then save the variant.
Till now you have not entered the layout variant.
You are now back at the selection screen, you will now see the field for layout, but it is still grey.
Save the selection again.
When in the variant save screen, you have now the option to erase the flag for field protection for the field layout.

Now this field is open to be filled in the selelction screen. Enter your layout variant and save the selection variant again.
Search before posting: http://www.sapfans.com/forums/search.php
svetja
 
Posts: 13944
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 1:42 am
Location: Germany

me80fn output format

Postby mbone on Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:27 am

I tried what you told me. I was able to open up all radio buttons after saving the screen variant. When I attempted to type in my layout variant I got an error Layout variant (SAP List Viewer) does not exist. If I do a dropdown to select a variant, there are no entries.
mbone
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:36 am

Postby svetja on Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:50 am

you wrote
I created a layout after running the report online,


Where did you do that?

I thought you have created and saved the layout.

You have to run the report online, when you see the results, you can add or remove columns, define sort rules and filters. All you do can be saved as a layout. Next time you can use such a saved layout and enter it in the selection screen.
Search before posting: http://www.sapfans.com/forums/search.php
svetja
 
Posts: 13944
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 1:42 am
Location: Germany

me80fn output layout

Postby mbone on Tue Aug 08, 2006 12:08 pm

I ran the job online. Selected the fields that I wanted to see, then saved it as a layout. I can use it online after I run the report. I don't see it in the drop down from the selection screen.
mbone
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:36 am

Postby svetja on Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:31 am

you are right, same experience made in my system.

Seems we found an SAP bug.

You may have to open a message at SAP to get the issue resolved.

Let me know the answer
Search before posting: http://www.sapfans.com/forums/search.php
svetja
 
Posts: 13944
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 1:42 am
Location: Germany


Return to Logistics MM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 11 guests



This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.