This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Spool Output Default Device

Logistics : SD and its sub-modules (Inquires, Quotes, Order Entry, SIS, Sales Contacts, Dist. & Billing)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, mike_ac, Lost Identity

Spool Output Default Device

Postby Lee1706 » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:06 am

I have a situation where anything that is output to a spool (SP01) for printing at a later time, appears to always use a default printer which is incorrect. Is there any way of changing this default output device as it has to be changed every time, it then appears to affect the formatting.

Thanks.
Lee1706
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:18 am

Re: Spool Output Default Device

Postby Sharpshooter » Tue Aug 05, 2014 6:59 am

Check your user defaults in SU3.
Dave
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark

Re: Spool Output Default Device

Postby Lee1706 » Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:56 am

I've already checked that and that shows the printer correctly (as it should be, not where the Spool is defaulting to).
Lee1706
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:18 am

Re: Spool Output Default Device

Postby Sharpshooter » Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:11 pm

Lee1706 wrote:I have a situation where anything that is output to a spool (SP01) for printing at a later time, appears to always use a default printer which is incorrect. Is there any way of changing this default output device as it has to be changed every time, it then appears to affect the formatting.

Thanks.


Define "anything".
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark

Re: Spool Output Default Device

Postby Lee1706 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 5:21 am

Sharpshooter wrote:
Lee1706 wrote:I have a situation where anything that is output to a spool (SP01) for printing at a later time, appears to always use a default printer which is incorrect. Is there any way of changing this default output device as it has to be changed every time, it then appears to affect the formatting.

Thanks.


Define "anything".


When I say 'anything' I am refering to SD documents. Invoice/Credit Note etc.
Lee1706
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:18 am

Re: Spool Output Default Device

Postby Sharpshooter » Wed Aug 27, 2014 7:59 am

This would come from the master data for the output condition type....transactions VV12 for sales docs, VV22 for deliveries, VV32 for billing docs, etc.

Dave
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark


Return to Logistics SD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.