Manually maintain condition, despite having access sequence

Logistics : SD and its sub-modules (Inquires, Quotes, Order Entry, SIS, Sales Contacts, Dist. & Billing)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, mike_ac, Lost Identity

Post Reply
RL
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 am
Location: Asia

Manually maintain condition, despite having access sequence

Post by RL » Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:39 pm

Hi,

I have a condition type eg. Z001 defined and assigned with access sequence.

Manual entry is allowed, option = BLANK.

Symptom:
1. If there is condition record found, Z001 will appear in pricing screen showing the value found.

2. If no value is found, Z001 will dissapear. You have to scroll down, manually enter Z001 and it's value should you want to maintain it manually.


Question:
When there is no condition record found, I would like Z001 displayed without a value in pricing screen.


How can I achieve that?


Thanks!!


Regards,
RL

ps. been searching around but can't find

mike_ac
Posts: 4464
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:14 am
Location: Deep Texas

Re: Manually maintain condition, despite having access sequence

Post by mike_ac » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:23 am

Uncheck the manual flag in the procedure.
"If a cluttered desk is a sign of a cluttered mind, of what, then, is an empty desk?" –Albert Einstein, when confronted by a neat freak about the disarray in his work space

AndyW
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:27 am
Location: North Norfolk, UK

Re: Manually maintain condition, despite having access sequence

Post by AndyW » Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:24 am

If I understand correctly the Manual flag is already unchecked?

Will you be wanting to save the document with the 0 value or is it just to do the 'leg work' so that the user only needs to enter the value? If it's the latter then our system does this by having the Mandatory flag checked. Of course, that does have other implications such as an error (or warning?) when saving the document if a value has not been provided - it depends on your requirement. :)

bill_sd
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:38 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: Manually maintain condition, despite having access sequence

Post by bill_sd » Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:53 pm

You could just create a record for it with a 0.00 value, so it always finds at least that, it will then show in the conditions screen and the user can just type the manual value there.

RL
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 am
Location: Asia

Re: Manually maintain condition, despite having access sequence

Post by RL » Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:45 pm

mike_ac wrote:Uncheck the manual flag in the procedure.
Manual flag has never been checked.

'Cos once checked, it will not go into determining via access sequence.

RL
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 am
Location: Asia

Re: Manually maintain condition, despite having access sequence

Post by RL » Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:47 pm

AndyW wrote:If I understand correctly the Manual flag is already unchecked?

Will you be wanting to save the document with the 0 value or is it just to do the 'leg work' so that the user only needs to enter the value? If it's the latter then our system does this by having the Mandatory flag checked. Of course, that does have other implications such as an error (or warning?) when saving the document if a value has not been provided - it depends on your requirement. :)
Oh well.... yeah, the manual flag has never been checked...

and, the real reason is to keep the pricing condition there to remind *ahem* "smart" users.

Can't use mandatory flag 'cos it is not a mandatory condition.

RL
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 am
Location: Asia

Re: Manually maintain condition, despite having access sequence

Post by RL » Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:48 pm

bill_sd wrote:You could just create a record for it with a 0.00 value, so it always finds at least that, it will then show in the conditions screen and the user can just type the manual value there.
Thanks and this is the last straw.

I am looking for another way around it but doesn't seem like it.

Post Reply