This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Client Refresh Help...

All postings related to SRM only

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Client Refresh Help...

Postby philwilliams » Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:10 pm

Hi
we have copied our SRM 4.0 client from prod to a test client. We are then linking a different R/3 system upto the newly refreshed client.
We have done what we believe is correct however we are still getting some errors when trying to raise a shopping cart.
They are:-

No Logical Systen for FI is maintained
Enter the company code
Error in Parameter Transfer
Not possible to calculate

I think it is something simple where the SRM client can not see the backend system because the TAX is calculated in the backend system however we have tested all connections and they seem to be ok.

any ideas?

Thanks
Last edited by Baz on Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: urgent removed from subject! please read basic rules! urgent not allowed!
philwilliams
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Client Refresh Help...

Postby procurement » Sun Aug 29, 2010 5:53 pm

YES . in organisation structure still it could be pointing to old logical system.

YOU MAY REQUIRE TO CHANGE THEM
BY REPORT

RHOMATTRIBUTES_REPLACE


mUTHU
procurement
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:02 pm

Re: Client Refresh Help...

Postby Snowy » Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:15 pm

I believe that SRM is based on BW.

BW client copies is not really possible as BW objects are not client dependant.
SapFans Moderator

Search: http://www.sapfans.com/forums/search.php
Notes: http://service.sap.com/notes
Help: http://help.sap.com
Rules: http://www.sapfans.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=344127
Snowy
 
Posts: 28768
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:33 pm
Location: 3.1415926535


Return to SRM Supplier Relationship Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.