This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

purchasing group

All postings related to SRM only

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

purchasing group

Postby rmbond » Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:14 pm

Hi,

We are using srm 4.
we have maintained 5 different Purchasing groups.

We have maintained more than one purchaisng group for users where user can select froma drop down list as to which purchaing group he wants to procure through.

Lets say PG1, PG2,PG3,PG4.
when user goes to create Shopping cart from drop down list he selects PG3 and enters other data for shopping cart , but if system defaults PG1 as that is the frist one in the drop down list.
Is this a system bug ???

Any solution/ ideas will be great.

Thanks & Regards
R.M :)
rmbond
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 3:54 am

Re: purchasing group

Postby dehinson » Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:59 am

I don't know know, we are on SRM 5.0. However, just a thought, is the user entering the purchasing group in the 'Extended Details' screen first? Those are defauilt settings for all items in the new S/C. If not, have the user try that first.

What ever is in the 'Extended Details' is what that defaults into a S/C item.

Regards, Dean.
dehinson
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: purchasing group

Postby rmbond » Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:41 pm

Hi,

WE got the issue fixed using a code change that SAP had provided in one of the Notes.

Thanks
R.M.
rmbond
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 3:54 am


Return to SRM Supplier Relationship Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.