This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Getting message while replicating vendors thro' BBPGETVD

All postings related to SRM only

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Getting message while replicating vendors thro' BBPGETVD

Postby Anand » Mon Sep 01, 2008 10:06 am

Hi SRM gurs,
When I try to replicate vendors from back end to front end, getting an information message
'All R/3 descriptions are already assigned in the system Message no. BBP_BUPA030'. Not sure why?
I am trying to replicate the same number in front end as in backend. (Only transfer R3 numbers - option)
Could you please advise what the issue is as I could not find the same BP in table BUT000 or vendors created in table VENMAP in the front end. But I do have the same vendor descriptions in the front end which has different BP number and hence I removed the duplicate check while replicating thro' VENMAP but still getting the message. Any advise would be much appreciated.

Thanks and Regards,
Anand
Anand
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:52 am

Re: Getting message while replicating vendors thro' BBPGETVD

Postby dehinson » Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:45 am

Anand,

Was there any other messages in SLG1? Are you transfering the Dunns & Bradstreet number?

Regards, Dean.
dehinson
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Getting message while replicating vendors thro' BBPGETVD

Postby Anand » Wed Sep 10, 2008 10:59 am

Hi Dean,
Sorry for my delayed reply as I was on holiday. I managed to resolve as this is due to incorrect number range with the backend.
FYI.. I was trying to replicate the vendor from backend.

Thanks for your response anyway,

Regards, Anand
Anand
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:52 am


Return to SRM Supplier Relationship Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests





This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.