This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Quantity not modified when unit of measure is changed

All postings related to SRM only

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Quantity not modified when unit of measure is changed

Postby kencgi » Thu May 01, 2008 11:52 am

srm 5.0 Shopping Cart ( trx: bbpsc01)

Scenerio: on entry
ex: productA for 12 dz (dozen) is entered NOTE: The system has defined 1 dz as 12 eaches. ie: 12 dz s/b 144 eaches)

A product number is enter for a quantity of 12 and a uom of DZ "dozen" is selected .
after refreshing the screen the UOM is changed to EA (purchase unit of measure) but ; the quantity has been left at 12.
The uom drop down is no longer available as per design (ie: cannot change uom anymore)
ie: productA 12 EA (NOT 144 EA).

It seems that is only doing part of the job.
Is there somewhere in the config that be set to do this calculation ?

tried this ..... no luck
We use the following Badi: BBP_DOC_CHANGE_BADI -/ BBP_SC_CHANGE
ex: entered DZ value in et_item-unit is 'EA'
The "original" uom value entered on the screen has allready been modified by the SRM system in this Badi;
so I cannot compare the entered valued vs the SRM calculated value to calculate the new quantity .
Wanted to use table: comm_pr_unit and calculate the new quantity.

Tried this .... no luck :Export value to memory in ZBBP_F4_MEM_UPDATE
Import value from memory ...value is empty in BBP_DOC_CHANGE_BADI

1- capture uom value entered using badi ZBBP_F4_MEM_UPDATE and export to memory
note: as a test exported value,cleared value,imported value of uom ...WAS retrieved from memory

When I try to IMPORT value from MEMORY in badi sy-subrc = 0 but ; value is empty .


Any other suggestions how I can modify the quantiy when the uom is modified ?


Ken
kencgi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 11:04 am

Re: Quantity not modified when unit of measure is changed

Postby johnsap46 » Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:34 pm

Sounds like you have set the Alternate Unit of Measure OK, but what is the document where you are entering this material and its UoM? If it's a production/process order - you'll want to enter the "Production Unit" on the Work Scheduling view as DZ - then put your number in the process/production order quantity and you'll be OK.

If it is in a BOM - that's another story. If it is a component, you'll need to put in the Unit of Issue as "DZ" if that is what you are trying to do. If you want the BOM to be based on DZ - you have a problem.

If this is still a problem - write again. If not - let us know what you did to figure it out.
johnsap
johnsap46
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 9:19 am


Return to SRM Supplier Relationship Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.