This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Vendor replication from SRM to R/3

All postings related to SRM only

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Vendor replication from SRM to R/3

Postby cdgaug » Tue Apr 01, 2008 7:22 pm

Hi Gurus,
We all know that we can replicate vendors from backend systems(R/3 or non SAP) to SRM by using various Transactions and reports.
We have a scenario where we need to replicate a vendor from SRM side to the backend R/3 system. Is this possible?
Your inputs and suggestions would be extremely valuable and appreciated.
Warm regards,
Chandrachur
cdgaug
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:24 am

Re: Vendor replication from SRM to R/3

Postby dehinson » Wed Apr 09, 2008 7:24 am

Chandrachur,

Anything is possible but why would you do that? I mean not all crucial data from R/3 is replicated to SRM. So, any thought of replicating vendors from SRM to R/3 would be mute. You would have to develop custom screens, edits, etc. to insure data integrity. Another thing to consider is who 'owns' the vendor master. Replicating bi-directionally opens many failure points to the process.

I would reconsider this course of action. But if it is a must, then code away.

Regards, Dean.
dehinson
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Charleston, SC


Return to SRM Supplier Relationship Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.