This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

BCS: Reclassification

All postings related to SEM only

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

BCS: Reclassification

Postby Sias » Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:33 am

Hi,
I'm getting a time-out error when I run the reclassification step for a certain cons group in a specific group currency.
When I run reclassifications for a higher cons group in a different group currency, it works fine!

e.g.
I have Node A, with AA, BB and CC being children of A.
Each of these groups contain a bunch of companies.

When I run reclassifications for BB in group currency GBP, it gives me a time-out error, but when I run the same task for group A in USD it works fine. The second run is for much more data and yet it works... :shock:

Also, if I run the task for the individual companies, it works fine. (So no data issue)

Is there a missing index on my cube or something?

Regards,
Sias
Sias
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 3:20 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

BCS: Reclassification

Postby Sias » Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:07 am

...and now it's working again!

:o
Sias
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 3:20 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Postby TheScotsman » Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:05 am

What did you change?
config?
table sizes?
nothing?!
TheScotsman
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 9:32 am
Location: London

BCS: Reclassification

Postby Sias » Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:25 am

Nope. Nothing

Not sure if the 'hard core' DB guys maybe refreshed the tables indexes or ran table compression, but I didn't change a thing.

(Not even sure if that would have made a difference to my original problem...)
Sias
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 3:20 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa


Return to SEM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests





This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.