stock showing in QA

Logistics QM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Ha Tran

Post Reply
agv
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: MUMBAI

stock showing in QA

Post by agv » Mon Oct 21, 2013 12:46 am

Dear Fan,

I have a situation where stock is already posted to U/r thru QA32 however in MMBE stock still appears in QA. There is no inconsistancy in MM/QM pl. suggest how the QA stock can be removed.

Atul
Atul

Craig
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...
Contact:

Re: stock showing in QA

Post by Craig » Wed Oct 30, 2013 9:33 am

One of your two statements is incorrect.

If couldn't have posted the stock and have the situation you have and not have an inconsistency.

I'd recheck ALL the inspection lots for the material and make sure all stock posting are completed.
I'd run the worklist for inspection lots without stock posting.
And I'd run the inconsistency report from OSS again and make sure I ran it right.

Craig

Post Reply