This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Message BS013 during quality notification

Logistics QM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Ha Tran

Message BS013 during quality notification

Postby farwamalik » Fri Aug 23, 2013 4:10 am

Hi,

I have come across a problem. if an equipment is in-active then the related notification for the equipment cannot be processed or changed further.
When going to QM02 then system is giving this message "Equipment status is in-active"

Any solution to this scenerio please.

Regards,
Regards,

Faiza_QM
farwamalik
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 1:28 am

Re: Message BS013 during quality notification

Postby Baisse22 » Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:40 am

Activate again, close notifaction, in-activate?
Baisse22
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 6:48 am
Location: Germany

Re: Message BS013 during quality notification

Postby Craig » Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:05 am

Yes. look at the statuses available for you equipment. I believe in-active means like totally out-of-service.

Do you have a blocked for use status for the equipment?

Craig
Craig
 
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...

Re: Message BS013 during quality notification

Postby farwamalik » Tue Aug 27, 2013 9:48 pm

Hi,

The requirement is to keep notification open unless the equipment block/in-active.

The problem is resolved thanks anyway.
Regards,

Faiza_QM
farwamalik
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 1:28 am

Re: Message BS013 during quality notification

Postby Craig » Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:55 am

It's always nice when you ask for help on a question, that even if you resolve it yourself, you let folks know how it was resolved. It's why we help answer questions here, to hopefully learn more ourselves.

Craig
Craig
 
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...

Re: Message BS013 during quality notification

Postby farwamalik » Wed Aug 28, 2013 9:55 pm

Hi,

Actually the link between notification and Equipment serial number was somehow missed after system upgrade.
I just have created the link again and there is no more error.

In standard SAP we can use In-active or block equipment to create / maintain notifications.

Regards,

Faiza
farwamalik
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 1:28 am

Re: Message BS013 during quality notification

Postby Craig » Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:16 am

Thanks for the update! Always nice to know the solution. That's an issue that I can actually see I might have in the future sometime.

Craig
Craig
 
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...


Return to Logistics QM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.