This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Setting up Client - QM Issue

Logistics QM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Ha Tran

Setting up Client - QM Issue

Postby Des13 » Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:52 pm

Hello Guys,

i am checking the steps that should be done when configuring QM for the first time.
My issue is concerning the "Setting up Client". Can anybody tell me is it performed directly in the productive system?
I guess it should copy data from client 000, but since the productive system is protected how this should work?
Please advice.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Des
Des13
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:34 am

Re: Setting up Client - QM Issue

Postby Craig » Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:47 pm

Usually the base config is copied from 000 to the new gold client. I have always had BASIS do this.

Craig
Craig
 
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...


Return to Logistics QM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests





This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.