Setting up Client - QM Issue

Logistics QM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Ha Tran

Post Reply
Des13
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:34 am

Setting up Client - QM Issue

Post by Des13 » Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:52 pm

Hello Guys,

i am checking the steps that should be done when configuring QM for the first time.
My issue is concerning the "Setting up Client". Can anybody tell me is it performed directly in the productive system?
I guess it should copy data from client 000, but since the productive system is protected how this should work?
Please advice.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Des

Craig
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...
Contact:

Re: Setting up Client - QM Issue

Post by Craig » Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:47 pm

Usually the base config is copied from 000 to the new gold client. I have always had BASIS do this.

Craig

Post Reply