multiple specifications

Logistics QM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Ha Tran

Post Reply
AIZ
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:36 pm
Location: MWK

multiple specifications

Post by AIZ » Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:33 pm

All,

I had a question on multiple specifications.

I have done the settiings for MS at the client level.

I have set the MS indicator in the Material master after doing the configuration for the default inspection type value

When i create the inspection plan using QP01 i see the MS indicator at the header level, but it is greyed out for some reason.

Also the object fields are greyed out .

Is there anything missing to do this using QP01

I was able to do the above usign the CWBQM transaction , but SAP help does mention that QP01 should be able to do this as well.


Any suggestions or advise would be helpful

Thanks

Craig
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...
Contact:

Re: multiple specifications

Post by Craig » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:00 pm

To the best of my knowledge you have to use the workbench.

Craig

ask
Posts: 765
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 9:14 am
Location: California

Re: multiple specifications

Post by ask » Fri Apr 27, 2012 12:31 pm

Workbench only...i would be interested to know where in SAP document they talk about QP01? Can you send the link here?
Anand

AIZ
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:36 pm
Location: MWK

Re: multiple specifications

Post by AIZ » Sat Apr 28, 2012 4:53 pm

Thanks for the responses.

Another question , how do i get the multiple specifications tab in Results recording and Usage Decision ?

Also if i have to load inspection plans for multiple materials do i have to create a custom transaction for the workbench? The existing workbench loads IP's for only 11 material at a time on the screen.

Thanks

Craig
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...
Contact:

Re: multiple specifications

Post by Craig » Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:19 am

The tab in results recording should be automatically created if you have everything set up right.

So once your config is setup correctly, and your plans are created, I believe you also have to click on multiple specifications in the inspection type set up in the material master.

I can't help much as my current client's system is not configured for multiple specifications.

Craig

AIZ
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:36 pm
Location: MWK

Re: multiple specifications

Post by AIZ » Thu May 03, 2012 2:54 pm

assigned the multiple specs , but cant assign the inspection plan to the inspection lot . coming as CTRD and no inspection plan found. Not sure what i missed in the Engg workbench set up but followed SAP help.

Craig
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...
Contact:

Re: multiple specifications

Post by Craig » Fri May 04, 2012 10:52 am

Wish i could help. Hard to help when I don't have a system to look at that isn't set up for MS.

Maybe someone else will be able to help.

Craig

chrisn
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 2:27 pm
Location: CT

Re: multiple specifications

Post by chrisn » Fri May 04, 2012 2:38 pm

Yes once you set up as MS you have to do everything in the workbench, assignments etc.

Did you assign the plan to the plant where the inspection is taking place? You also have to make a seperate assignment for the same plant and customer, so essentially you have to make two assignments anytime you have a customer spec.

AIZ
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:36 pm
Location: MWK

Re: multiple specifications

Post by AIZ » Mon May 07, 2012 12:59 pm

Thnaks for the feedback

In the workbench i have assigned the material to the plant .

Also in the material task assignments tab for that line item assigned the object type customer, customer number

In the header tab i have the material and plant assigned

The dependent characteristics tab has two MICS

One MIC is for SPC inspection , fixed sample, SPC inspection with Acceptance x bar s charts
Second MIC is for mean value within tolerance range.

This is set up for an 01 inspection type , with Purchase Order and Vendor.

Am i missing anything else here. Still not assigning to inspection lot , Key date is correct

chrisn
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 2:27 pm
Location: CT

Re: multiple specifications

Post by chrisn » Wed May 09, 2012 8:38 am

And the MS flag is set on the insp plan header?

AIZ
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:36 pm
Location: MWK

Re: multiple specifications

Post by AIZ » Mon May 14, 2012 12:09 pm

yes the ms flag is set in the inspection plan header, any idea what iam missing or doing wrong here?

chrisn
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 2:27 pm
Location: CT

Re: multiple specifications

Post by chrisn » Mon May 14, 2012 12:26 pm

AIZ

Code: Select all

Also in the material task assignments tab for that line item assigned the object type customer, customer number
If by this you mean you added the customer number to the same assignement?, then that is incorrect. You have to have one assignment for only plant and material and then a sperate assignment for plant/material/customer you cant do it with one assignment.

AIZ
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:36 pm
Location: MWK

Re: multiple specifications

Post by AIZ » Tue May 15, 2012 3:34 pm

Thanks for the input .

So are you saying in the Engg Workbench :

In the Material Task List assignment tab

I have two lines

the first one with the group number, group counter, material

the second line as customer , object , object type : customer

i did this and the Inspection plan got assigned , but the results recording using QA32/QE51N and the Usage decision screen didnt show a separate tab for Multiple specifictions.

thanks for your help

AIZ
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:36 pm
Location: MWK

Re: multiple specifications

Post by AIZ » Tue May 15, 2012 3:53 pm

Ok chris i think i got it , thanks

Post Reply