This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

functional location inspection point

Logistics QM

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Ha Tran

functional location inspection point

Postby farwamalik » Fri Oct 31, 2008 7:48 am

Dear QM Gurus,

The scenerio is i used the inspection point named 'sampling location' in functional location inspection.
These sampling location or points are standard for each functional location so my client dont want to write the name of sampling location at result recording stage. they want to pic the sampling location (predefined) and want to record the results against that perticular sampling point / location.

is there a way to describe the pre defined sampling location that can be used ultimately in result recording stage of Functional location inspection/ calibration.

Regards.
Regards,

Faiza_QM
farwamalik
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 1:28 am

Re: functional location inspection point

Postby HasanJohn » Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:13 am

I think its better to do like this,
1- maintain Task List either equipment/general .
2- Release Order either auto/manual
3- Select lot and start RR.
4- System auto pick inps Point or equipment.
5- Start RR n UD.

write if u still have problem.
HasanJohn
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:21 am

Re: functional location inspection point

Postby farwamalik » Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:09 pm

Hi,

As it was not possible to use inspection points values as defaulted values.
Therefore, The issue was resolved by creating task list with operations as different sampling location and assigned MIC's to each operation/sampling location.
At the time of result recording user can pick the specific operation and sampling location and record the results.

Please note that at the time of task list craetion there will be a warning message if same MIC is used in more than one operation but you can bypass this warning as there is no impact at all.
Regards,

Faiza_QM
farwamalik
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 1:28 am

Re: functional location inspection point

Postby Craig » Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:19 am

Thanks for updating your different postings!

I'm sure the answers will help someone down the road. Probably me!! :D

Thanks!

Craig
Craig
 
Posts: 5505
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 11:07 pm
Location: Heading back to the Milky Way...

Re: functional location inspection point

Postby ask » Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:12 pm

I glad the issue is addressed one or the other.
But what version are you on? Did you explore the new BadI that let's you customize function mole QAPP_CUST_IP_F4 and plug that in the respective inspection point config?
Anand
ask
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 9:14 am
Location: California


Return to Logistics QM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.