This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Can Cube Data corrected by any built in update programs?

Business Warehouse

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Can Cube Data corrected by any built in update programs?

Postby sunilksnb » Mon Dec 27, 2010 2:31 am

Hi All

We have a BI system for sales analysis using copy of cube SD_C01. Every thing works fine except recently, the process chain stopped running for some reason. I executed the process chain manually once and then scheduled it to run daily. Now the totals are tying up but country sold, for a few documents, is shown as not assigned. These are the customers created recently and I have seen that details have not come out properly into the X, Y, S, Q, P, M tables of the customer dimension. Earlier there was a similar issue and I corrected by doing the full reload procedure which was a very strenuous exercise. Also now data is more. Is there a way to correct this issue by running any built in correction programs?

Thanks and best regards.

Sunil
sunilksnb
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:36 am

Re: Can Cube Data corrected by any built in update programs?

Postby snowwhite » Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:10 am

There are some programs which can copy master data between X & Y or P & Q, but in your case, I don't think there is any program that can fix your error.
snowwhite
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 9:57 am

Re: Can Cube Data corrected by any built in update programs?

Postby El Belgio » Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:51 am

you can try using the remodelling tool (if you're on BI7.x)
El Belgio
 
Posts: 2576
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2002 7:15 am
Location: back in rainland


Return to Business Warehouse

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.