This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

SMARTFORMS

Development SAPscript/ Smartforms

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, YuriT, Gothmog

SMARTFORMS

Postby cjneo » Wed May 02, 2012 2:47 am

My organization is using SMARTFORMS for our Delivery Orders. It was developed by our previous SAP Consultant during implementation stage.

Now we have some new requirement and would like it to be added to the Delivery Orders output.

I've created a copy of the SMARTFORMSand named it V2. But how do i test it with some test data in development client?

VL0xN is still tied to the original version of the SMARTFORMS.
cjneo
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:28 am

Re: SMARTFORMS

Postby VLozano » Wed May 02, 2012 3:03 am

We have a special dedicated board for SmartForms and SAPScript. It should be a nice thing to post your related questions there.

Anyways: I suppose you have a development environment. Probably with a quality assurance associated. Use it to test your form before release it to production. If you have not those kind of servers/systems... try to convince someone to build one. For your safety and peace of spirit.
Tuly Idiots
Because we know we are part of the problem
VLozano
 
Posts: 5140
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 8:17 am
Location: Idiocity

Re: SMARTFORMS

Postby cjneo » Wed May 02, 2012 3:09 am

VLozano,

Is there a dedicated board for SMARTFORMS? I didnt know about that.

I would create a thread there and close this thread. Thanks for the advise.

However as for your question, yes we do have the 3 System Landscape. DEV > QAS > PRD. However i do not wish to create a lot of TR jsut for testing purposes. This is my very first time trying my hand on SMARTFORMS.

I would like to test on the V2. if everything goes well, then i will do the actual changes on the original version and transport it to QAS for testing...
cjneo
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:28 am

Re: SMARTFORMS

Postby VLozano » Wed May 02, 2012 10:40 am

As I told you, a Smartform is called through a function call. In the smartform's designer transaction, you will see the test button (the usual tool icon). It will lead you to the execution screen of the function module. If you can populate enough parameters there, you can test the smartform without any further changes.

PS: the Smartforms and SAPScript board is just over the ABAP one :)
Tuly Idiots
Because we know we are part of the problem
VLozano
 
Posts: 5140
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 8:17 am
Location: Idiocity

Re: SMARTFORMS

Postby Gothmog » Wed May 02, 2012 10:58 am

Moved from ABAP. :)
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home

Re: SMARTFORMS

Postby YuriT » Sat May 05, 2012 6:20 pm

Go no NACE transaction, look around and link your V2 smartform to whereever initial one was
YuriT
 
Posts: 885
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:40 am
Location: Basel/Riga


Return to SAPscript/Smartforms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.