Tray in Smartforms

Development SAPscript/ Smartforms

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, YuriT, Gothmog

Post Reply
vsb
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:26 am

Tray in Smartforms

Post by vsb » Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:59 pm

Hi,

I have problems choosing a dynamic tray in Smartforms. I'm transferring "tray" as a parameter from my printprogram, and it is on both my FIRST and NEXT page in the Output options tab.

However it only works on NEXT page. FIRST page is printed form the default tray of the printer.

The import parameter "tray" has the correct value (ex. TRY02) when I'm entering the form, so I do not understand why it doesn't seem to react to it on the FIRST page.

I hope one of you can help. I'm really enoyed with this tray-thing now 8)

Thanks,
Vibeke

wilhitern1
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 4:25 pm
Location: Butterball LLC., Goldsboro, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: Tray in Smartforms

Post by wilhitern1 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:48 am

It might be reading it too late. I'm not very good with smart forms. I've only done a few. If it were SAPScript I'd know exactly where to look. Where do you specify it in the smartform?
Neal Wilhite (WilhiteRN1)Image

vsb
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:26 am

Re: Tray in Smartforms

Post by vsb » Fri Jun 27, 2008 8:20 am

I have never really done SAPscript, so I can't compare.

But in Smartforms, when you doubleclick on the page you get 3 tabs. One of them beeing the "Output options" tab.
Here you can name the tray as a constant (tried that - didn't work) or - as I really want to - as a parameter.

I have tested the printer with the SO10 text SAPSCRIPT_TRAYTEST, and it works.
And as I said in the first post, it does draw paper from Tray2 on the NEXT page.

I have also had a look in the spool file and as far as I can see it has the printer control set at the correct time.

This is the start of the spool (FIRST page):
//XHPLJIIID 046C 00000+00000+1
IN04EZHR_SE_RECOMMENDATION
IN05FIRST
OPDINA4 P 144 240 1683811906000010000100000DTRY02
IN06DOCUMENTATION
IN06ADDRESS
MT0680303301
CP11000000E
FCHELVE 100 00113XSF130SF130110000100E
UL +0000000000000
SW00100
CT00000000
ST0147815Sigge Säljssons
MT0680303541
ST0127012Godisgatan 3
MT0680303781
ST0149314125 65 Lidingö



Then a lot of stuff

...and then NEXT PAGE:

IN05NEXT
OPDINA4 P 144 240 1683811906000020000200000DTRY02
IN06MAIN
MT0141701941
CP11000000E
FCHELVE 100 00113XSF130SF130110000100E
UL +0000000000000
SW00100
CT00000000
ST0636663job.This is a more com This is a more comprehensive description
ST0254026 of the job.This is a more
MT0141702181
ST0627863com This is a more comprehensive description of the job.This is
ST0277926 a more com This is a more
MT0141702421
ST0627863comprehensive description of the job.This is a more com This is


Thanks,
Vibeke :)

BradB
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:27 am
Location: Standing right behind you

Re: Tray in Smartforms

Post by BradB » Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:21 pm

What happens if you change the tray tester to call Tray 2 on the first page? Does that work? Not sure if it will help, but have you tried explicity issuing the Tray 2 print control using a command node on the first page?
Ironman Triathlete and SAP Dev/Config Expert
(which is harder?)

vsb
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:26 am

Re: Tray in Smartforms

Post by vsb » Mon Jun 30, 2008 2:40 am

Hi Brad,

I think I have done every test in the world, execpt from changing the traytest'er to issue to tray2 from the start.
Thank you for getting my nose back in the track :)

It doesn't work printing to TRAY2 as the first step from the traytest'er. So I suppose I can conclude, that it is a problem in the printer.

Now, I do not know anything about printers - other than they produce paper with letters on :)
Do I need to get in contact with a Basis guy for this?

Best regards,
Vibeke

BradB
Posts: 685
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:27 am
Location: Standing right behind you

Re: Tray in Smartforms

Post by BradB » Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:24 am

Well, it definitely sounds like an issue for a Basis person. I would expect that there's a log that they can look at to find the conflict. The reason I suggested the command node in the Smartform was to check whether it's always the second print control call that the printer recognizes or if it's just a first page issue.
Ironman Triathlete and SAP Dev/Config Expert
(which is harder?)

Post Reply