This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

BArcode printing in Production order using smartform

Development SAPscript/ Smartforms

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, YuriT, Gothmog

BArcode printing in Production order using smartform

Postby Sunil999 » Thu Nov 03, 2005 12:33 am

hi,

I have developed a Smartform for printing Production order, Now i have to print Barcode for the Production order number, I have created a character format to which Barcode is assigned and i am using that character format to print the barcode.

In the print preview i am getting the Barcode, but while printing it is printing the Production order Number not Barcode.

I have checked the printer settings, In the same printer we r getting barcode printed for an SD invoice which is developed in SAPscript.

What needs to be done to print Barcode from Smartforms?

Thanks and regards,
Sunil
Sunil999
 

BAR code

Postby ashah » Thu Nov 03, 2005 5:01 am

IT depends on the barcode symbology you are using .
if you are using EAN13 that is old symbology then it will not print the barcode in ordinary printer but it will print in zebra printer only.
it is advisable to use new technology EAN128 in se73 and create your own z barcode and then use it ...you will get the print in laser printer.
If it is necessary to use EAN 13 then use TBARCODE software for it.
ashah
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 am

Postby sunil999 » Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:05 am

Hi,

Thanks.It's working perfectly.

regards

Sunil
sunil999
 

Re: BArcode printing in Production order using smartform

Postby dannyR » Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:23 am

Hi,

I also wanted to print EAN128 with the new technology, and I get a barcode printed, but the people of EAN are saying: "Ok, this is an C128 barcode, but NOT an EAN128".

I did defined it with the following characteristics:
Bar Code Symbology Code 128
Bar Code Alignment Normal
Narrow Module Width 13
Linear Height 00600
Code128 Mode: A

What have I done wrong??? How can I get an avctual EAN128 barcode, and a 'smple' C128' barcode?

Thanks

DannyR
danny (dot) roussel (at) italosuisse (dot) com
dannyR
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 8:29 am
Location: Europe, Belgium, Komen

Re: BArcode printing in Production order using smartform

Postby PrabhakarBR » Tue Sep 06, 2011 12:01 am

Hi Dude,

For my case the barcode work fine in smartform but not able to get barcode in sap script.

Could anyone help me.

In barcode are iam getting the value.

Regards,
Prabha....
PrabhakarBR
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:56 pm

Re: BArcode printing in Production order using smartform

Postby Gothmog » Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:50 am

For your case, start a new topic.
Locked.
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1943
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home


Return to SAPscript/Smartforms

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest





This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.