This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Help: Z Table updated after MIRO

Development (ABAP Development WorkBench, ABAP/4 programming)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, YuriT, Gothmog

Help: Z Table updated after MIRO

Postby tsumek » Wed Jun 18, 2014 7:04 am

Greetings,

So there is a Z Table that did not have three Document entries, thus causing inconsistencies in the output of a Z Transaction.

The User wanted to know how the table was updated. A Where-Used showed me a single report which updated the table. It had a PARAMETER which had to be entered by whoever executed the report.

However, the User claims that nobody does this manually. The User claims that the table should receive records after MIRO.

I checked every User Exit and BADI related to MIRO that I could but there was no reference to the Z Table.

Is there any other way I could find out how the Z Table is updated following MIRO?

Thanks,
tsumek.
tsumek
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:05 am

Re: Help: Z Table updated after MIRO

Postby Gothmog » Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:05 am

Would this program be called in a exit/BAdI ?
You could use ST05 to check the SQL trace while doing a MIRO and see if this table is updated.
There's also report RS_ABAP_SOURCE_SCAN that you can use to search for the table name in programs (restricting it to Z* packages).
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home

Re: Help: Z Table updated after MIRO

Postby Sharpshooter » Wed Jun 18, 2014 10:35 am

Also check for batch jobs that use your "single report which updated the table".

Dave
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark

Re: Help: Z Table updated after MIRO

Postby tsumek » Thu Jun 19, 2014 12:37 am

Thanks, Gothmog and Sharpshooter.

I checked RS_ABAP_SOURCE_SCAN for the Z Table, but there was nothing there that updated the table except the manually executed report which I found earlier.

I've asked the User for the process used, in order to perform the SQL Trace using ST05. I am also looking for any batch jobs that may be using the report.

If MIRO touches the Z Table at all, ST05 should show it.

Thanks again!

*edit*
I checked for the report in MIRO's User Exits and BADIs. Nothing there, unfortunately.
tsumek
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:05 am

Re: Help: Z Table updated after MIRO

Postby Gothmog » Thu Jun 19, 2014 3:53 am

I'm not sure if there are events in MIRO, but you could also have a workflow calling this program.
You could scan your custom code for the program name, just to be sure.
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home

Re: Help: Z Table updated after MIRO

Postby tsumek » Sun Jun 22, 2014 11:17 pm

Thanks for all the help.

It was a batch job in the end. The User had forgotten all about it. The issue got resolved soon after.

tsumek
tsumek
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:05 am

Re: Help: Z Table updated after MIRO

Postby q4u » Mon Aug 11, 2014 5:04 pm

tsumek wrote:Thanks for all the help.

It was a batch job in the end. The User had forgotten all about it. The issue got resolved soon after.

tsumek

How come RS_ABAP_SOURCE_SCAN didn't identify it? Dynamic entry?
q4u
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:02 am


Return to ABAP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.