This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

data entry for barcode 2D

Development (ABAP Development WorkBench, ABAP/4 programming)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, YuriT, Gothmog

data entry for barcode 2D

Postby silly » Tue May 20, 2014 4:59 am

Hi all,
I have a custom application where user can fill a table control row ( material number and qty ) and , pushing a bottom , execute a task
On screen are show only 13 row but is possible to scroll the table control for insert new rows

Now I need to insert automatically all items reading a barcode 2D, up to 70 rows
But system only fill the visible rows , so only 13

As I cannot display on screen 70 rows, do you know how I can manage it ?

Thanks
Silly
silly
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 4:04 am

Re: data entry for barcode 2D

Postby Gothmog » Tue May 20, 2014 6:13 am

By scrolling down when appropriate.
I guess your data entry uses batch input or call transaction to do this, right?
Count the rows, and uses the scrolling function codes (e.g. P+) to get a next page when the first is full.
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home

Re: data entry for barcode 2D

Postby Sharpshooter » Tue May 20, 2014 6:23 am

silly wrote:........ pushing a bottom ......


The last time I did this, the young lady slapped me!
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark

Re: data entry for barcode 2D

Postby silly » Fri May 23, 2014 2:54 am

Thank Sharpshooter for the "warning" :oops:

Gothmog : my data entry is done by barcode reader; user scan the barcode and all data are fill in the table control but only the visible rows on screen
I have no possibility to intercept the data to apply scrolling function

Silly
silly
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 4:04 am

Re: data entry for barcode 2D

Postby Gothmog » Fri May 23, 2014 4:17 am

The scanner is only a keyboard substitute to input text and hit return.
Adapt how your transaction reacts to the return key, or implement a scrolling function for the scanner.

And, Sharpshooter, the bottom doesn't mind being pushed a little if you're a good top... :twisted:
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home

Re: data entry for barcode 2D

Postby Sharpshooter » Fri May 23, 2014 6:37 am

Gothmog wrote:And, Sharpshooter, the bottom doesn't mind being pushed a little if you're a good top... :twisted:


Ahhh, so that's my problem!
Good luck!
Sharpshooter
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: In the dark

Re: data entry for barcode 2D

Postby zededdison » Wed Jun 04, 2014 5:44 am

For the 13 rows which it does fill, how does the scanned data move to the next row?

Whilst kludgey, it *may* be possible to configure the scanner itself to insert a shift+F1 keypress each row [which is usually insert new line in SAP selection grids]

We were scanning 70+ different 1D barcodes at my site into a single SAP screen and I was able to configure the scanner to translate an unused character (I used a ] character) to shift+F1.
Then I had them add a ] on the end of each barcode which was printed.

Maybe you can do something similar.
Image
zededdison
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:15 am


Return to ABAP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 12 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.