This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Report Input with autocomplete

Development (ABAP Development WorkBench, ABAP/4 programming)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, YuriT, Gothmog

Report Input with autocomplete

Postby minimau » Mon May 05, 2014 7:56 am

Hi all,
is possible an autocomplete for abap input (parameter of report not WDA) ? Each time a new character was typed into the input field is displayed a list of partial results: e.g. insert last name with associated list of employees .
Thanks.

Maurizio
minimau
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 6:13 am

Re: Report Input with autocomplete

Postby Gothmog » Mon May 05, 2014 8:20 am

No, unless you use a dropdown list box.
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home

Re: Report Input with autocomplete

Postby minimau » Mon May 05, 2014 8:27 am

Hi,
which is the modality of dropdown upload (event, etc.) ? Is possible to update the dropdown list at each input character without use ENTER ?
Thanks.

Maurizio
minimau
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 6:13 am

Re: Report Input with autocomplete

Postby Gothmog » Mon May 05, 2014 8:52 am

Well, just try it, for example with the material type in MM01.
When you type a character, it brings you to the first entry for this character.
If you type several characters fast enough, you'll get the result for this charcter string.
No Enter required (but it would be required for any other input field if you want to execute some code).
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home

Re: Report Input with autocomplete

Postby minimau » Mon May 05, 2014 9:58 am

Hi,
do you have a code example ?
Thanks in advance.

Maurizio
minimau
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 6:13 am

Re: Report Input with autocomplete

Postby Gothmog » Mon May 05, 2014 10:10 am

Are you in a selection screen? Then have a look at the AS LISTBOX addition to PARAMETERS.
If you're in a (not automatically generated) dynpro, just make it a listbox in the attributes.
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home


Return to ABAP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 12 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.