This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

LINE-SIZE - can value be changed programmatically?

Development (ABAP Development WorkBench, ABAP/4 programming)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, YuriT, Gothmog

LINE-SIZE - can value be changed programmatically?

Postby Jkeri » Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:14 pm

Can i change the LINE-SIZE values ? My ABAP program can also run in backgorund so I want the LINE-SIZE to have a different value than when it is run in foreground......
Jkeri
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:44 pm

Re: LINE-SIZE - can value be changed programmatically?

Postby Grogan » Sun Apr 06, 2014 4:14 pm

Code: Select all
NEW-PAGE LINE-SIZE ...
Grogan

Award cash if useful.
Grogan
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:16 pm
Location: Australia

Re: LINE-SIZE - can value be changed programmatically?

Postby Jkeri » Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:09 am

This dosent appear to work. I'm displaying an ALV grid, but when the user runs it in background, I want the LINE-SIZE value to be bigger.
This is what i'm coding.

if sy-batch = 'X' . " change line size when running in background
new-page line-size 100.
endif.
Jkeri
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 12:44 pm

Re: LINE-SIZE - can value be changed programmatically?

Postby Gothmog » Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:36 am

When the user creates the background job, in the Backgrond Print Parameters, click Properties and look for Format.
Here you can specify the number of rows and columns per page.
68 74 74 70 3a 2f 2f 74 69 6e 79 75 72 6c 2e 63 6f 6d 2f 62 64 6f 37 6d 77 67
Gothmog
 
Posts: 1941
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Probably not home


Return to ABAP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 13 guests





loading...


This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.