Page 1 of 1

Transaction Code for Table maintenance Screen

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 10:11 am
by Naeem
Hi,

I have created a screen for table maintenance using SE56, but dont want to give user the access to SM31. Rather want to create a tranasction code. I can able to a create a transaction code and its calling the sm31 with the table name but couldnt able to skip the first screen where it ask for the program name and than on pressing the maintain button it takes to the maintenace screen. If anyone has done something like that please let me know what should I do to skip the first screen.

Thanks.

Naeem

U R G E N T !!!!!

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 11:11 am
by Naeem
guys any suggestion? its required for production system, please consider it urgent !!!!

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 11:19 am
by Chaps
Hi Naeem,

You need to create a Parameter transaction - In SE93 while creating the tcode, specify the last option (Transaction with Parameters or Parameter Transaction).

In the subsequent screen, under the Defaults block, specify the transaction as SM31 and select the check-box 'Skip initial screen'.
At the bottom of this screen, in the list you would specify the following-

Name of screen field ------- Values

UPDATE ------- X
VIEWNAME ------- Name of your table

Save all these.

That should do the trick.
Thanks.
Chaps.

Thanks !!!!

Posted: Tue Oct 22, 2002 2:27 am
by Naeem.
Thank you very much CHAP, it works !!!!