This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.

Want to add a dropdown to a free text field

Basis (Basis Technology Modules: Basis Component/System Administration, GUIs)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Want to add a dropdown to a free text field

Postby Jack » Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:02 am

Hi everyone

I want to add a dropdown to a free text field to aid users when they input data. Do I do this by adding a check table to the SAP table and populating this check table with my desired text entries ?

Any help appreciated.

Jackie
Jack
 

Postby Incho » Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:35 am

There is an attribute for screen fields for Dropdown (I use graphical screen painter). You can select dropdown there.

If you define that field reference to the SAP table/structure field and that field has a check table than it should work.

Incho
Incho
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 3:32 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:51 am

Incho

I want to use a listbox/dropdown on a text field in KNB1. Do I set the attrributes of the text field thru se11?



Thanks again

Jackie
Guest
 

Postby Incho » Wed Oct 23, 2002 5:27 am

You have to set this in the screen painter SE51 (or se80 for Object Browser).
Enter the name of your program+screen and in the element list tab, texts IO templates enter L in Dropdown foryour field.
It is easier with graphical editor, but you have to install this tool to your gui, and you can do test it without the graph editor.

so you don't have to do anything in se11 except check if the field you use as a reference ha s a check table.

Incho
Incho
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 3:32 am
Location: Belgium


Return to Basis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests





This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or approved by SAP AG.