unable to reach the remote host spool system

Basis (Basis Technology Modules: Basis Component/System Administration, GUIs)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

yls177
Posts: 4016
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 9:12 pm

unable to reach the remote host spool system

Post by yls177 » Wed Jul 16, 2003 12:56 am

in spad, under a printer with spool access method U, i can check the connection.

1) (and under access method L, i dont seem to be able to check the connection at all?

2) so under U access method, i checked the connection, then the message " unable to reach the remote host
spool system". when i clicked the question mark, help button, it indicates that

a) the host specified under destination host (host spool access method tab is down)
i dont think this is valid, cos i could do a ping on it.

b) transfer program saplpd is not running on the host
this could be the reason since the saplpd process could not be running on the personal computer itself?

dharmeshd
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 12:50 am
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:

Post by dharmeshd » Wed Jul 16, 2003 12:59 am

Yes Dear,
With access method U, saplpd should be running on the computer with which the printer is attached.

yls177
Posts: 4016
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 9:12 pm

Post by yls177 » Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:12 am

i think its the saplpd on the personal computer...

in my sap system log, i got this

" Tcod MNo Text
SPAD Q0I Operating system call SO_ERROR failed (error no. 79 ) "

and also
"Interprocess communication (e.g. TCP/IP) connection refused by partner.

This usually means that the necessary receiver program is not running.
"

am i right to say that the receiver progam, in this case, saplpd on the personal computer is not running?

dharmeshd
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 12:50 am
Location: Mumbai, India
Contact:

Post by dharmeshd » Wed Jul 16, 2003 1:15 am

Yes, either the saplpd is not running or the personal computer/printer is having some netowrk problem. It may be possible that there is no problem at SAP level but some issue with printer or the local port configuration.

Snowy
Posts: 28796
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:33 pm
Location: 3.1415926535

Post by Snowy » Wed Jul 16, 2003 10:11 am

Perhaps some firewall issues.

Also, If the PC runs on NT/2000, port 515 maight be used by another service/program.

on the SAPLPD, is it receiving any jobs? probably not.

Snowy

sbujade
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri May 23, 2003 2:09 am
Location: India

Post by sbujade » Mon Jul 21, 2003 5:21 am

Hi,

first try to telnet to target machine with 515 port, if you are able to telnet mean you are able to reach to printer.
in SAPAD -> check the connection of your printer check the printer share name also it may cause the problem, if your target printer shared with differnet name then also you will not able to print. Try to ping target machine from SAP server.

Thanks,
-Sunil

yls177
Posts: 4016
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 9:12 pm

Post by yls177 » Tue Jul 22, 2003 2:13 am

i did a telnet myprinter 515 and got "telnet: connect: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation." but a ping myprinter shows "64 bytes from 1.2.3.4: icmp_seq=1 ttl=127 time=0 ms"

glaza
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:24 am
Location: Poland

Post by glaza » Wed Jul 23, 2003 1:51 am

i did a telnet myprinter 515 and got "telnet: connect: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation."
try to startup saplpd first

also consider using access method F (printing on presentation server) with printer set to %default% which means user's default printer , in that case SAPLPD will start automatically when you try to print

yls177
Posts: 4016
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 9:12 pm

Post by yls177 » Wed Jul 23, 2003 7:44 pm

glaza wrote:
i did a telnet myprinter 515 and got "telnet: connect: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation."
try to startup saplpd first

also consider using access method F (printing on presentation server) with printer set to %default% which means user's default printer , in that case SAPLPD will start automatically when you try to print

i have cnahged the access method to F, host printer to %default% . but when i wanted to print something, i got this " device printername does not exist"

for the saplpd, i need to go to my user pc to check for the saplpd process, isnt it?

iad

Post by iad » Wed Jul 23, 2003 10:19 pm

also consider using access method F (printing on presentation server) with printer set to %default% which means user's default printer , in that case SAPLPD will start automatically when you try to print
Hi,
For the above, in 4.6C the Host printer need to be set to __Default (that's 2 underscores).
We also use access method S (Using SAP Protocol) with the Host printer set to __Default and the end-users PC IP Add. as the destination host. For this setup, it's best to set SAPLPD to auto start when the user boot's up his/her PC.

Rgds,
iad

glaza
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 3:24 am
Location: Poland

Post by glaza » Thu Jul 24, 2003 1:34 am

For the above, in 4.6C the Host printer need to be set to __Default
strange, we also have 4.6C, host printer is set to %default% (access method F) and it's working fine (???)

iad

Post by iad » Thu Jul 24, 2003 2:14 am

Hi Glaza,
We set up ours based on the foll. from the SAP Online Help...

Enter the name __DEFAULT (underscore underscore DEFAULT) to use the default printer on a Microsoft Windows system. If no default printer is defined, then the SAPlpd program attempts to execute frontend printing at the printer on LPT1.

Rgds,
iad

TattooDave
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 12:26 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: unable to reach the remote host spool system

Post by TattooDave » Mon Apr 11, 2011 12:06 am

nlsteffens, do you really think that 8 years later they still have this issue?

Snowy
Posts: 28796
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:33 pm
Location: 3.1415926535

Re: unable to reach the remote host spool system

Post by Snowy » Mon Apr 11, 2011 11:35 am

yls177 has not visited SAPFANS for 2 years now,

Pleeeeeease, don't try to make him come back!

The Prince Of Darkness
Posts: 3080
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2003 10:10 am
Location: Either on a train or in a pub (if neither, arguing with an Eastern Block work colleague)

Re: unable to reach the remote host spool system

Post by The Prince Of Darkness » Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:37 am

TattooDave wrote:nlsteffens, do you really think that 8 years later they still have this issue?
Given the original poster, this is actually quite probable
Former SAP PM, looking to move in Lawn Mower business

Post Reply