Client Export

Basis (Basis Technology Modules: Basis Component/System Administration, GUIs)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Post Reply
pacopedro
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 6:14 am

Client Export

Post by pacopedro » Fri Mar 14, 2008 6:51 am

Hi all,
I have done a client export of a large databse but after 3 days it finished with error. The reason is that for one day the export run on a working production system.
I see the log and I noticed that it finished with return code 8 because some records of 2 tables were not exported.
Do you think that the import will be end positively?

Thank you
Andrea

nlsme3
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:56 am
Location: CH

Post by nlsme3 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:12 am

During a client export (or copy) the source client must be frozen. The contents of the tables is exported table per table. The data for the first exported table does not correspond anymore with related tables that have been modified since the first table export finished (still with me? ;-)).

This export is useless as people have been working in the system during the export.

pacopedro
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 6:14 am

Post by pacopedro » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:04 am

Thank you for your reply.
I agree with you that the tables were modified during the export and same record gone lost.
The return code 8 of the export means that import will be totally KO (nothing wil be imported) or means that all the records of all the tables will be OK except same missing records of the export phase?

Thank you for your collaboration.

nlsme3
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:56 am
Location: CH

Post by nlsme3 » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:08 am

The import might go ok, but the entries between the tables are inconsistent. You will end up in a totally unpredictable situation and therefore you can't use the exportfile for an import. Only resort is to export again (or use parallel remote client copy which might be faster).

Snowy
Posts: 28792
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:33 pm
Location: 3.1415926535

Post by Snowy » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:17 am

I beleive that the import will go through with those 2 table exception.

I hate client copies. if you cannot freeze your source system, consider on doing an homogeneous system copy to your QAS system... and export from there.

pacopedro
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 6:14 am

Post by pacopedro » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:35 am

OK, thank you guys for you prompt reply

Post Reply