SAPR3 not connected

Basis (Basis Technology Modules: Basis Component/System Administration, GUIs)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Bijoy Babu

Problem Solved

Post by Bijoy Babu » Sat Oct 26, 2002 2:29 pm

Hai All,


Good news : the problem of SAP R/3 is not connected is solved.
the cause was. during the trip of the server, file DEFAULT.PFL had corrupted.
So that caused these much headaches.

Thanks to every body for the warm suggestions, and solutions,
Definitly that helped me to increase my knowledge in Basis.and directed to get some ways to the answer


With regards,

Bijoy Babu

yls177
Posts: 4016
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 9:12 pm

R3trans is in which directory?

Post by yls177 » Mon Oct 28, 2002 4:24 am

hi, what does r3trans does? and my unix said that this is not found..

shenyonglian
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 7:35 pm

Post by shenyonglian » Wed Oct 30, 2002 1:16 am

check for the 'service' in winnt\system32\drivers\etc
if the port of message serive is deleted.

sonds

Post by sonds » Wed Oct 30, 2002 1:31 am

bijoy check the tables and tablespace... this error occurs when the table size increases to the critical threshhold value....

hapizor
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 8:23 am

Re: SAPR3 not connected

Post by hapizor » Tue Jul 28, 2009 8:29 am

Hi Bijoy Babu,

When you said DEFAULT.PFL was corrupted, what did you do then? Do you create manually the DEFAULT.PFL file?

Rgds,
Hapizorr

Snowy
Posts: 28796
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:33 pm
Location: 3.1415926535

Re: SAPR3 not connected

Post by Snowy » Tue Jul 28, 2009 12:01 pm

Wow, this topic is over 6 years old.

yes, you create a new DEFAULT.PFL

Post Reply