Automate use of STAT trn

Basis (Basis Technology Modules: Basis Component/System Administration, GUIs)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish

Post Reply
ega

Automate use of STAT trn

Post by ega » Thu Oct 24, 2002 8:36 am

Is there a way to run STAT automatically?. I run it two times during a day and sometimes I forget to. Also, I must manually run it very late in the night and during meal time.
I have 4.0B.

oldsapguru
Posts: 5489
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 6:08 pm
Location: Nashville via Manhattan
Contact:

Re: Automate use of STAT trn

Post by oldsapguru » Thu Oct 24, 2002 11:31 am

You can schedule RSSTAT21 as a background job but you will need to create a variant.

ega

How do I create the variant?

Post by ega » Thu Oct 24, 2002 3:17 pm

Thanks for the answer.
This program seems to be special because there is no way to put a variant. How can I do that?
Thanks!!!

Snowy
Posts: 28790
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:33 pm
Location: 3.1415926535

Post by Snowy » Fri Oct 25, 2002 9:58 am

change this program... look at the top and remove "NO-DISPLAY" coding.

Snowy

Post Reply