Default Values with Display only in IT0001

Human Resources (PM, OM, PA, TM ,PD)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, muhnkee_2

Post Reply
Baz
Posts: 4748
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 5:54 am
Location: He's out there! somewhere!!!!
Contact:

Default Values with Display only in IT0001

Post by Baz » Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:11 am

I have been asked to default in a value within Infotype 0001 within PA30 and then only allow display only.

i have currently provided a solution using SHD0, however i wondered if this was possible within the program.

I have looked at the program: MP000100 screen: 2000 but not sure if I could add an enhancement to this or whether there is another way to handle this - other than using the transaction variant.

I am shadowing this in ABAP and HR.... not sure i like the dirty method i have used....
Baz

AsPiRiNg tUlY iDiOt Image

http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

Image

check out my Podcasts http://dj-baz.podomatic.com

ssii
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:57 am
Location: France

Re: Default Values with Display only in IT0001

Post by ssii » Sun Dec 05, 2010 6:47 am

Hi,

You need to do customizing pour this field.
Ask your HR functionnal to do it.

SSII
SSII is back

Baz
Posts: 4748
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 5:54 am
Location: He's out there! somewhere!!!!
Contact:

Re: Default Values with Display only in IT0001

Post by Baz » Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:21 am

thank you for your response, however it was the HR functional consultant that provided this requirement for me.
if it is possible via customising/configuration, please can you provide me with details so i can pass this back to them?
Baz

AsPiRiNg tUlY iDiOt Image

http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

Image

check out my Podcasts http://dj-baz.podomatic.com

gregir
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 3:35 am
Location: Lovingston, Va.

Re: Default Values with Display only in IT0001

Post by gregir » Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:03 am

You would need to use a dynamic action or a feature to default the data and then make sure the field is set for no input in the screen controls. It will depend on the fields you want to use and when you want this to occur. If it is part of an action like hire action or some similar change it could be done in config if the fields are already on IT 0001.
You can create your own feature that checks a data set and then defaults a return value based on the available dataset.
Whatever the mechanism for defauting the value you would set the field to output only (no input allowed) in table T588M. It would be advisable to create a separate alternate screen for your requirement. This is the basics and most HR consultants should be able set this up for you.
Tuly Idiot
http://www.bluedragonfishing.com

Greg Robinette, CISM
757-407-7683 or 434-263-6942
Lovingston, Va. 22949
grobinette@lentechinc.com

Post Reply