Substitution

Human Resources (PM, OM, PA, TM ,PD)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, muhnkee_2

Post Reply
ddew
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:36 pm

Substitution

Post by ddew » Thu May 08, 2008 9:02 pm

Hi All,

I use substitution(IT2003) to substitute a daily work schedule, EE's original daily work schedule is OFF.
I use daily work schdule D1(8:00-20:00), but in IT2003, i saw the substitution hours is 0. I think it should be 12 hours.

Anybody knows why?
Very appreciate for your help.

bigchief
Posts: 1336
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:41 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Substitution

Post by bigchief » Fri May 09, 2008 12:35 am

Is the config of the DWS actually correct or are those times just in the description of the DWS?
Last edited by bigchief on Fri May 09, 2008 2:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Happiness is like peeing in your pants. Everyone else can see it but only you can feel the warmth!

Willie 3
Posts: 540
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:46 am

Re: Substitution

Post by Willie 3 » Fri May 09, 2008 1:12 am

Hi,

not 100% sure but after checking bigchief's option, it's at least worth a try.
Check the 'Rule for Day Type' for the standard WSR (recorded in IT0007) and check the configuration of this rule.
I think recalling that if via the 'rule for day type' the specific day (i.e. Satur- or Sunday) according to the WSR is always "Off" via this rule, the # of hours via substitution won't overrule.

Good luck,
Wilie
Two wrongs don't make a right but three lefts do......

rangachary
Posts: 922
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 3:44 am
Location: M42 - M5

Re: Substitution

Post by rangachary » Fri May 09, 2008 5:13 am

IN Substitution infotype, the bottommost field is for day type, also update it as 1 when substituting with times. Hope this helps.

ddew
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:36 pm

Re: Substitution

Post by ddew » Tue May 13, 2008 1:17 am

Hi All,

Thanks for your reply, I change some according to your description one by one, but it didn't work, substitution hours still is ZERO.
Whatever original daily work schedule is off or work, I substitute to another daily work schedule, the substitute hours always is ZERO.

Thanks for your help.

bigchief
Posts: 1336
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:41 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Substitution

Post by bigchief » Tue May 13, 2008 1:47 am

Have you checked T550A for one of those DWS?

Under thing under 'Working Hours'?
Happiness is like peeing in your pants. Everyone else can see it but only you can feel the warmth!

ddew
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:36 pm

Re: Substitution

Post by ddew » Tue May 13, 2008 3:08 am

Hi Bigchief,

Yes, i checked my daily work schedule and make sure that it has planned working hours such as 12 hours or 8hours.
But when I use this in IT2003, the substitution hours is ZERO.
I don't know why.
Thanks.

Post Reply