One cost center in 2 different company codes?

Financials (FI, CO, TR, EC)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Baz, darkduck

Post Reply
sapnov05
Posts: 295
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:35 am

One cost center in 2 different company codes?

Post by sapnov05 » Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:24 am

Hello!

Is it possible to have one cost center ABC in co code 1000 to be also replicated/extended in company code 2000? We are trying to populate (via a substitution) the cost center in a transaction that occurred in 1000 while posting the document in 2000 but it is (rightly) errors out with the message that the cost center ABC belongs to co code 1000 and not to 2000. We need the same cost center in the new posting also and were thinking of extending the same one to 2000 also so that the system can recognize it as a valid cost center in 2000 and thus prevent the error. is it possible to extend it/ i don't see nay such option in KS01/02.

Many thanks!

darkduck
Posts: 2472
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 3:55 pm
Location: whereami?
Contact:

Re: One cost center in 2 different company codes?

Post by darkduck » Tue May 03, 2011 2:32 am

Cost Centre is CoCode-dependent. It can only belong to one CoCode.
Please re-think about your substitution rules.
SAP FI FAQ: http://en.sap.darkduck.com

Just before submitting any question, have a look at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html please...

shamrock
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:40 am

Re: One cost center in 2 different company codes?

Post by shamrock » Wed May 11, 2011 1:12 am

hey

go to OKKP
select your controlling area
go to activate components/control indicators

disactivate CoCdValidation

kr
Nico

shamrock
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 6:40 am

Re: One cost center in 2 different company codes?

Post by shamrock » Wed May 11, 2011 1:21 am

Just be aware, that a posting will be made in both company codes transferring the amount using the current accounts (OBYA)

Post Reply