Page 1 of 1

Encountered error in FLB2

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 4:19 pm
by Keerthi85
Hi,

When I try to execute FLB2 (Importing the LOCKBOX file), I get the following ERROR:

"System error :Error in routine INSERT AVIP 203123AD00001001360111111 00002"

Can anybody help me in fixing this error.......

Your help is appreciated.....

Thanks
Keerthi

Re: Encountered error in FLB2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:05 pm
by Keerthi85
Hi Keerthi85,

You should have a look to OSS note 402989

Best regards
Laurent


Hi Laurent, could you please copy paste the information in the note u send me earlier to fix this issue.
I request anyone to come up with some inputs to solve this error......

Your help is appreciated.......

Thanks
Keerthi......

Re: Encountered error in FLB2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:28 am
by Lbo74
Hi Keerthi,

OSS note 402989 is quite big and also refer to other notes.
You should have access to OSS which is a real gold mine for consultants. Ask to your SAP administrator to provide you an access...and SAP life will become beautiful :?

Best regards
Laurent

Re: Encountered error in FLB2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 8:39 am
by Keerthi85
Laurent,

Please give me ur mail - id.

Re: Encountered error in FLB2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 3:21 am
by Baz
Please keep the discussion and resolution on the thread!

And OSS access is a must for ALL Consultants, Project and Support staff.

Re: Encountered error in FLB2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 2:45 pm
by LORELIE
As per SAP Note 402989 - Lockbox error FA308 INPUT_PRUEFEN 1

Cause and prerequisites
The error is raised by routines that create Payment advice (AVIK, AVIP, AVIR) from the data presented. Error is generally due to configuration, bank file content errors, duplicated bank file data or repeated check numbers. It is also possible to incorrectly construct or manipulate advice data in the user exits of the bank file interpretation.
---------
Now it is entirely possible for more than one customer to pay us on the same day with the same check number, so I was wondering if that would also cause this error.

Or is it the same check number with a combination of other fields/segments ?