Cost Center not posted during running Asset Depreciation

Financials (FI, CO, TR, EC)

Moderators: Snowy, thx4allthefish, Baz, darkduck

Post Reply
Guest

Cost Center not posted during running Asset Depreciation

Post by Guest » Mon Oct 04, 2004 4:13 am

Dear SAP Experts,

I run asset Depreciation in T-Code: AFAB, and it runs successful. However, when the FI Document is checked, it is found that Some Cost Center didn't post during asset Depreciation. Can anybody tell me, where the mistakes are?And how to correct it?

Notes: All Assets have Cost Center in AW01n.

Your input are very appreciated.

Thanks.
Rgds
Fanny

-= oxxs =-
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 7:02 am

Post by -= oxxs =- » Mon Oct 04, 2004 5:52 am

did you received an error-message ?!
is it one cost center for all assets ?!
if you use several cc's, are they all valid / unlocked ?

Guest

Post by Guest » Mon Oct 04, 2004 8:21 pm

HI, When AFAB is run, there is no error. The Asset Depreciation runs very smoothly. Only a certain Asset Class, not all, has not Cost Center Posting. I also have checked the Cost Center, there is no locking for posting.

Rgds
Fanny

-= oxxs =-
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 7:02 am

Post by -= oxxs =- » Tue Oct 05, 2004 1:58 am

to be honest, I'm not very familiar with asset class etc...
sorry, if there is only a problem in asset's I can not really help you

graftarian
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 10:37 am
Location: Southampton UK
Contact:

Cost Elements

Post by graftarian » Tue Oct 05, 2004 8:40 am

Do the GL accounts that you are posting to all have associated cost elements?

ameijer
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 6:00 am

Post by ameijer » Tue Oct 05, 2004 8:49 am

This is a long shot since you said it is in one specific asset class and not depending on company code, but have you checked transaction OAYR? Is the box Assign cost center activated for the relevant company code and depreciation area?

FANNYKWAN
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 2:15 am

Re: Cost Elements

Post by FANNYKWAN » Tue Oct 05, 2004 9:44 pm

graftarian wrote:Do the GL accounts that you are posting to all have associated cost elements?
I have actually found the error. It is due to new GL account not assign to Cost Element. That's the reason why, when running asset depreciation, the cost center is disappear although AFAB is running very smoothly.

Thanks everybody for your responses.

Rgds
Fanny

Post Reply